Last Updated: 29-Dec-2020

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to WhichWay, Inc’s Privacy Policy. —it’s always fun to read the small print! Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with, or use this App, and delete it from your device. By downloading, registering with or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy and our Mobile Application End User Agreement

WhichWay, Inc. (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you purchase, download, install, access or use WhichWay (the “App”); and

  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies only to information we collect from this App and from e-mails, texts and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App.

 This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites, including websites you may access through this App; or

  • You provide to or is collected by any third party.

Our other websites and apps and these third parties have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

AGE COMPLIANCE

You must be over the age of 18 to agree to use the App. If you are between the ages of 13 to 18, your parents or custodian must read and agree to this privacy policy before you use the App. The App is not intended for  persons under the age of 13 years. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental or custodial consent, we will delete that information without any notice to you. By using this App and submitting any information through it, you represent that you are over the age of 13.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We collect information from and about users of our App:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically when you use the App.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

When you download, register with or use this App, we may ask you provide information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information”).

This information includes:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App, subscribing to our service, or/and posting material through the App. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the App.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through the App.

  • Your search queries on the App.

  • Your usage and Interaction with the App features.

You may provide information to be published or displayed (“Posted”) on public areas of websites you access through the App (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although you may set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

AUTOMATIC INFORMATION COLLECTION AND TRACKING

When you download, access and use the App, the App will to automatically collect:

That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as.

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App that do not individually identify you, such as query information, traffic data, cookie information, usage statistics, data transferred, logs, or other metadata.

  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.

  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.

  • Location Information. This App may collect real-time information about the location of your device, to help enhance and improve App functionality.

If you do not want us to collect this information, delete the App from your device, and do not use the App.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company to obtain relevant statistical information such as the number of users who have visited certain pages, the popularity of certain content, verification of system and server integrity).

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in order to:

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.

  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • Give you notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.

  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.

The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you use the App.

WhichWay is based in the United States, and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the App or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and other non-personal information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

 In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or that you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of WhichWay’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by WhichWay about our App users is among the assets transferred.

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use the “e-mail a friend” feature of our Website or App, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including the App EULA and for billing and collection.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of WhichWay, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT OUR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information.

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION COLLECTION

When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties include:

  • Advertisers, ad networks and ad servers.

  • Analytics companies.

  • Your mobile device manufacturer.

  • Your mobile service provider.

These third parties use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this App. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information, or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (”NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to contact@whichwaydowego.com

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Unfortunately, although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will post the effective date of the new privacy policy at the top of this page and, in some cases, notify you via an in-App alert the first time you use the App after we make the change. Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this private policy or our privacy practices, contact us at contact@whichwaydowego.com

©2021 WHICHWAY, INC.